Program Committee

2024 Program Committee

PROGRAM CO-CHAIRS | Tiina Salmi* – Tampere University, Finland and Hélène Felice* – CEA, France

ELECTRONICS | Topical Chairs: Anna Leese de Escobar* – Technology Vector Inc, USA and Maria Salatino* – Stanford University, USA

Emily Barrentine* (she/her/hers) – NASA, USA Doug Bennett – NIST, USA Sam Benz (he/him) – NIST, USA
Susan Berggren – NIWC Pacific, USA Stuart Berkowitz – Out of the Fog Research, USA Han Cai – LPS, University of Maryland, USA
Robin Cantor – Star Cryoelectronics, USA Olivia Chen – Tokyo City University, Japan Hsiao-Mei Sherry Cho – SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, USA
Shane Cybart* – UC Riverside, USA Shannon Duff – NIST, USA Pascal Febvre – University Savoie Mont Blanc, France
Nick Ferrante – NIWC Pacific, USA Coenrad Fourie – Stellenbosch University, South Africa Anna Fox* – NIST, USA
Evan Golden – MIT, USA Anna Grassellino – Fermilab, USA Michael Hamilton – Auburn University, USA
T Scott Holmes – Booz Allen Hamilton, USA Tahereh Jabbari – NIST, USA Anna Leese de Escobar* (she/her/hers) – Technology Vector Inc, USA
Edward Leonard, Jr. – Northrop Grumman, USA Chuan Li – University of Twente, Netherlands Arthur Lichtenberger* – University of Virginia, USA
Rafaat Mansour – University of Waterloo, Canada Sukanya Meher – Hypres, USA Emma Mitchell – CSIRO, Australia
Oleg Mukhanov – Seeqc, Inc., USA Ofer Naaman – Google, USA Michael O’Brien – NIWC Pacific, USA
William Oliver – MIT, USA Giovanni Piero* – University of Naples Federico II, Italy Britton Plourde – Syracuse University, USA
John Przybysz* – IEEE Council on Superconductivity / Northrop Grumman, USA Kaja Rotermund – LBL, USA Maria Salatino* – Stanford University, USA
Ronny Stolz* – Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology Jena, Germany Paul Szypryt – NIST, USA Hirotaka Terai* – NICT, Japan
Miranda Thompson* (she/her/hers) – NIST, USA Emily Toomey – Microsoft Quantum, USA Elie Track – IEEE Council on Superconductivity / nVizix, USA
Igor Vernik – Seeqc, Inc., USA Nobuyuki Yoshikawa – Yokohama National University, Japan

*Indicates ASEF Board Member

LARGE SCALE | Topical Co-Chairs: Lucas Brouwer* – LBNL, USA and Xiaorong Wang* – LBNL, USA

Naoyuki Amemiya – Kyoto University, Japan Kathleen Amm* – Brookhaven National Lab, USA Satoshi Awaji* – Tohoku University, Japan
Anis Ben Yahia – Brookhaven National Lab, USA Bernardo Bordini – CERN, Switzerland Luca Bottura* (he/him/his) – CERN, Switzerland
Lucas Brouwer* (he/him/his) – Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA Austin Capers*- Scientific Instruments, USA Antonella Chiuchiolo* – INFN, Italy
Valentina Corato (she/her/hers) – ENEA, Italy Daniel Davis – NHMFL/FSU, USA Marc Dhalle – University of Twente, Netherlands
Robert Duckworth (he/him/his) – Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA Hélène Felice* (she/her/hers) – CEA Paris Saclay, France Paolo Ferracin* – Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
Andy Gavrilin – NHMFL/FSU, USA Mike Green* – Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA Seungyong Hahn – Seoul National University, Korea
Zach Hartwig – MIT, USA Kohei Higashikawa – Kyushu University, Japan Sasha Ishmael*- VEIR, USA
Susana Izquierdo Bermudez (she/her/hers) – CERN, Switzerland Zhenan Jiang – Robinson Research Institute, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand Young Jin Hwang – Korea Maritime and Ocean University, Korea
Vadim Kashikhin – FNAL, USA Jaemin Kim – Seoul National University, Korea Seokho Kim – Changwon National University, Korea
Chao Li* – Tianjin University, China Xiao-fen Li – Shanghai Jiaotong University, China Ceasar Luongo – EUROfusion, Germany
Phillip C. Michael – MIT, USA Josheph Minervini* – Novum Industria LLC, USA Antonio Morandi – University of Bologna, Italy
Luigi Muzzi – ENEA, Italy Emelie Nilsson – Airbus UpNext, France Gen Nishijima* – NIMS, Japan
Maja Olvegård, Uppsala University, Sweden Sastry Pamidi – FAMU-FSU College of Engineering, USA Michael Parizh – GE, USA
Lionel Quettier – CEA Paris Saclay, France Nicolò Riva* – Proxima Fusion, Germany Etienne Rochepault – CEA Paris Saclay, France
Erica Salazar (she/her/hers) – CFS, USA Tiina Salmi* (she/her/hers) – Tampere University, Finland Laura Savoldi – Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Frédéric Sirois – Polytechnique Montréal, Canada Jillian Stern – VEIR, USA Stoyan Stoynev – FNAL, USA
Bruce Strauss* – IEEE Council on Superconductivity, USA Michinaka Sugano – KEK, Japan Ezio Todesco* – CERN, Switzerland
Gianluca Vernassa -CERN, Switzerland Sofia Viarengo – Polytechnic di Torino, Italy Xiaorong Wang* (he/him/his) – Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
Anbo Wu – GE, USA Wei Wu – Institute of Modern Physics, China Ting Xu – FRIB/Michigan State University, USA
Yoshinori Yanagisawa – RIKEN, Japan Mohammad Yzdani-Asrami (he/him/his) – University of Glasgow, United Kingdom Al Zeller* – NHMFL/FSU, USA
Guomin Zhang – Institute of Electrical Engineering, China Min Zhang – University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom Chao Zhou – Institute of Plasma Physics, China

*Indicates ASEF Board Member

MATERIALS | Topical Chair: Anna Kario* – University of Twente, Netherlands

Mark Ainslie (he/him) – King’s College London, United Kingdom Nadezda Bagrets (she/her) – KIT, Germany Valerie Braccini – CNR-SPIN, Italy
Nikolay Bykovskiy – EPFL, Switzerland Giuseppe Celentano* (he/him/his) – ENEA, Italy Siwei Chen* – PPPL/Princeton University, USA
Luisa Chiesa* (she/her/hers) – TUFTS University, USA Lance Cooley* – NHMFL/FSU, USA Michael Eisterer* (he/him/his) – TU Wien, Atominstitut, Austria
Ashleigh Francis* (she/her/hers) – CFS, USA Peng Gao (he/him/his) – Institute of Plasma Physics, CAS, China Chirag Goel – University of Houston, USA
Fedor Gömöry* (he/him/his) – IEE, SAV, Slovakia Tim Haugan – U.S. Force, USA Eric Hellstrom* (he/him/his) – NHMFL/FSU, USA
Kazumaza Iida (he/him/his) – Nihon University, Japan Matt Jewell* – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, USA Anna Kario* – University of Twente, Netherlands
Ibrahim Kesgin – Argonne National Lab, USA Yanwei Ma – Chinese Academy of Sciences, China Boris Maiorov* – Los Alamos National Laboratory/NHMFL, USA
Andrea Malagoli – CNR-SPIN, Italy James Meen* (he/him/his) – University of Houston/TcSUH, USA Karoline Mueller* (she/her/hers) – University of Houston/TcSUH, USA
Teresa Puig – ICMAB, Spain Alexis Rustam Devitre – MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center, USA Carmine Senatore* (he/him/his) – University of Geneva, Switzerland
MD Shahriar Hossain (he/him/his) – The University of Queensland, Australia Tengming Shen* (he/him/his) – Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA Susannah Speller (she/her/hers) – University of Oxford, United Kingdom
Chiara Tarantini – NHMFL/FSU, USA Ulf Trociewitz – ASC, USA Davide Uglietti – EPFL, Switzerland
Judy Wu* — University of Kansas, USA

*Indicates ASEF Board Member

Copyright 2023 Applied Superconductivity. All rights reserved