Board Committee

2022 Board Committee

Board Officers

Arthur Lichtenberger President/Conference Chair University of Virginia Virginia, USA
Luisa Chiesa Vice President (ASC 2024 Chair) Tufts University Massachusetts, USA
Eric Hellstrom Secretary NHMFL/FSU Florida, USA
Bruce Strauss Treasurer IEEE CSC Washington DC, USA
Kathleen Amm Assistant Treasurer BNL New York, USA
Matthew Jewell Past President/Conference Chair 2018 University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire Wisconsin, USA
Lance Cooley Past President/Conference Chair 2020 NHMFL/FSU Florida, USA
Giovanni Piero Pepe ESAS co-rep University of Naples Federico II Italy
Luca Bottura ESAS co-rep CERN Switzerland
John Przybysz CSC President IEEE CSC Maryland, USA

 

 

ASC Elected Board Members

 

Electronics

 

Anna Fox NIST Colorado, USA
Shane Cybart UC Riverside California, USA
Anna Leese de Escobar Laconic Enterprises Illinois, USA
Ronny Stolz Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology Germany
Maria Salatino Stanford University California, USA
Nobuyuki Yoshikawa Yokohama National University Japan

 

Large Scale

 

Satoshi Awaji Tohoku University Japan
Iain Dixon NHMFL/FSU Florida, USA
Gen Nishijima NIMS Japan
Mathias Noe KIT/ITEM Germany
Ezio Todesco CERN Switzerland
Xiaorong Wang LBNL California, USA

 

Materials

 

Michael Eisterer Atomic Institute, TU Vienna Austria
Fedor Gömöry IEE, Slovak Academy of Sciences Slovakia
Luigi Muzzi ENEA & ICAS Italy
Jeff Parrell Bruker OST New Jersey, USA
Carmine Senatore University of Geneva Switzerland
Tengming Shen LBNL California, USA

 

Conference Appointments

 

Samuel Benz Program Chair NIST Colorado, USA
Anna Fox Electronics Topical Sub-Chair DoC/NIST/PML Colorado, USA
Gen Nishijima Large Scale Topical Sub-Chair NIMS Japan
Tengming Shen Materials Topical Sub-Chair LBNL California, USA
Sasha Ishmael ELEVATE Chair Lupine Materials & Technology Florida, USA
Ashleigh Francis Diversity and Inclusion Chair NHMFL/FSU Florida, USA
James Meen ASC Education-Outreach Co-Chair University of Houston Texas, USA
Karoline Mueller ASC Education-Outreach Co-Chair University of Houston Texas, USA
Paolo Ferracin Short Course Chair LBNL California, USA
Maria Salatino Student Support Chair Stanford University California, USA
Miranda Thompson Rising Professionals Board Representative University of Colorado Boulder/NIST Colorado, USA
Chao Li Rising Professionals Board Representative Tianjin University/University of Cambridge China
Siwei Chen Rising Professionals Board Representative University of Houston Texas, USA
Deepnarayan Gupta Student Paper Competition Chair New York, USA
Al Zeller Editor in Chief NHMFL/FSU Florida, USA
Tabitha Sebastino Marketing Chair PGC New York, USA
Austin Capers Exhibits Chair Scientific Instruments Florida, USA
Judy Wu Nominations Chair University of Kansas Kansas, USA
Matthew Jewell Sponsorship Co-Chair University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire Wisconsin, USA
Satoshi Awaji Sponsorship Co-Chair Tohoku University Japan

 

Representative from Other Organizations

 

Michael Green ASC Representative on ESAS LBNL California, USA
Joseph Minervini IEEE CSC Awards and Presentations MIT Massachusetts, USA

 

Copyright 2022 Applied Superconductivity. All rights reserved