Program Committee

2022 Program Committee

PROGRAM CHAIR | Samuel Benz*– NIST, USA

ELECTRONICS | Topical Chair: Anna Fox*‑NIST, USA

Douglas Bennett — NIST, USA Robin Cantor — Star Cryoelectronics, USA Olivia Chen — Tokyo City University, Japan
Shane Cybart* — UC Riverside, USA Shannon Duff — NIST, USA Malcolm Durkin – University of Colorado/NIST, USA
Megan Eckart — LLNL, USA Tannaz Farrahi — NIST, USA Pascal Febvre — Université Savoie Mont Blanc, France
Coenrad Fourie — Stellenbosch University, South Africa Deepnarayan Gupta*, USA Scott Holmes – Booz-Allen-Hamilton, USA
Boris Karasik — Jet Propulsion Lab / Caltech, USA Anna Leese de Escobar* — Naval Information Warfare Center Pacific, USA Edward Leonard Jr. – Northrop Grumman, USA
Dale Li — SLAC, Stanford University, USA Arthur Lichtenberger* — University of Virginia, USA Emma Mitchell — CSIRO, Australia
Oleg Mukhanov — Seeqc, USA William Oliver — MIT Lincoln Lab, USA Giovanni Piero Pepe* – University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Britton Plourde — Syracuse University, USA John Przybysz* — IEEE Council on Superconductivity, USA Maria Salatino* — Stanford University, USA
Ronny Stolz* — Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology Jena, Germany Miranda Thompson* — University of Colorado/NIST, USA Emily Toomy — Microsoft Quantum, USA
Elie Track — IEEE Council on Superconductivity / nVizix, USA Igor Vernik — Seeqc, USA Nobuyuki Yoshikawa* — Yokohama National University, Japan

LARGE SCALE | Topical Chair:  Gen Nishijima*‑National Institute for Materials Science, Japan

Naoyuki Amemiya — Kyoto University, Japan Kathleen Amm* — Brookhaven National Lab, USA Satoshi Awaji* — Tohoku University, Japan
Arnaud Badel — G2Elab, CNRS, France Luca Bottura* — CERN, Switzerland Timothy Coombs – University oc Cambridge, United Kingdom
Antonio della Corte — ENEA, Italy Iain Dixon* — NHMFL/FSU, USA Paolo Ferracin* — LBNL, USA
Michael Green* — LBNL, USA Seungyong Hahn — Seoul National University, Korea Kohei Higashikawa — Kyushu University, Japan
Haigun Lee – Korea University, Korea Chao Li* — Tianjin University, China Nick Long — Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Cesar Luongo — Retired, France Philippe Masson — Advanced Magnet Lab, USA Joseph Minervini* — Novum Industria LLC, USA
Antonio Morandi — University of Bologna, Italy Mathias Noe* — KIT, Germany So Noguchi — Hokkaido University, Japan
Sastry Pamidi — Florida State University, USA Michael Parizh – GE Research, USA Soren Prestemon – LBNL, USA
Emmanuele Ravaioli — CERN, Switzerland Tiina-Mari Salmi — Tampere University, Finland Charlie Sanabria — Commonwealth Fusion Systems, USA
Bruce Strauss* — IEEE-Council on Superconductivity, USA Michinaka Sugano — KEK, Japan Herman ten Kate — University of Twente, Netherlands
Ezio Todesco* — CERN, Switzerland Vitaly Vysotsky — Russian Scientific R&D Cable Institute Anbo Wu — GE Research, USA
Xiaorong Wang* — LBNL, USA Liye Xiao — Institute of Electrical Engineering, CAS, China Al Zeller* — NHMFL, USA
Alexander Zlobin — FNAL, USA

MATERIALS | Topical Chair: Tengming Shen*‑LBNL, USA

Mark Ainslie — University of Cambridge, United Kingdom Bernardo Bordini — CERN, Switzerland David Cardwell — University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Siwei Chen* — University of Houston, USA Luisa Chiesa* — Tufts University, USA Lance Cooley* — NHMFL/FSU, USA
Gianluca De Marzi — ENEA, Italy Michael Eisterer* — Vienna University of Technology, Austria Ashleigh Francis* — NHFML/FSU, USA
Fedor Gömöry* — IEE, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia Eric Hellstrom* — NHMFL/FSU, USA Bernhard Holzapfel — KIT, Germany
Sasha Ishmael* — Lupine Materials and Technology, USA Teruo Izumi — AIST, Japan Matthew Jewell* — University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire, USA
Anna Kario — University of Twente, The Netherlands David Larbalestier —  NHMFL/FSU, USA Peter Lee — NHMFL/FSU, USA
Yanwei Ma — Chinese Academy of Science, IEE, China Boris Maiorov — LANL, USA Kaname Matsumoto — Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
James Meen* – TcSUH, USA Karoline Mueller* — TcSUH, USA Luigi Muzzi* — ENEA, Italy
Xifeng Pan — Fujian Normal University, China Jeff Parrell* — Bruker EST, USA Ian Pong — LBNL, USA
Sam Posen — FNAL, USA Marina Putti — Università di Genova, Italy Klaus Schlenga — Bruker EST, Germany
Carmine Senatore* — University of Geneva, Switzerland Susannah Speller — University of Oxford, United Kingdom Michael Sumption — The Ohio State University, USA
Chiara Tarantini — NHMFL/FSU, USA Judy Wu — University of Kansas, USA Akiyasu Yamamoto — Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
Copyright 2022 Applied Superconductivity. All rights reserved