Category: Program

Session Moderators

Session Moderator Instructions & Conference Duties

General Information

  • All sessions will have two Session Moderators.
  • On average, sessions will have about 8 presentations.
  • There are three types of sessions. They are: plenary sessions, regular oral sessions, and poster sessions.
  • Session Moderators are not required to submit reviewer nominations for manuscript submissions/peer review, however, you are welcome to make suggestions of reviewers if you are inclined to be of help to the Technical Editors.
  • Session Moderators must complete the Session Moderator Report and return it to the Speaker Preparation/Ready Room (Room 322B).
  • If a scheduled presentation has no-show presenters and the presentation has to be canceled (e.g. was not given), the corresponding manuscript, if submitted, will not be considered for peer review and published in the ASC 2022 special edition of the IEEE Transactions on Applied Superconductivity (TAS). The authors will be referred to make a submission to the regular issue of the TAS.

The instructions below outline your responsibilities in regard to managing the session.

Session Moderators for ORAL SESSIONS have several responsibilities.

Prior to the session start:

  • Please go to the Speaker Preparation/Ready Room (Room 322A) prior to the session to check whether all presentations have been submitted.
  • Please go to the Speaker Preparation/Ready Room (Room 322B) to pick up your Session Moderator Report(s) that you are asked to complete after your session and return to the Speaker Preparation Room (Room 322B).
  • Take 5 – 10 minutes prior to the session to familiarize yourself with lighting controls, computer, laser pointer, slide controls, microphones, and the general layout of the room (viewing angles, doors, noise, etc).
  • If there are any issues, please advise the conference staff.
  • Take a roll-call of all speakers.
  • PowerPoint tip: F5 will start the presentation, ESC exits.
  • Acrobat tip: Ctrl – L will enter full-screen mode, ESC exits.

Beginning of and during sessions:

  • Announce the title of the session.
  • Introduce yourselves and explain the ground rules:
    • Invited oral = 25 min (warn at 23) + 5 min for questions. Contributed oral = 12 min (warn at 10) + 3 min for questions.
  • You should introduce the presenting author and the title of each presentation.
  • Be polite but firm when enforcing these guidelines: Stand, ask the speaker to conclude. Keep control of the session time!
  • At your discretion, talks may encroach into question time, but then you should defer questions to private discussion.
  • Ask your own questions to encourage participation in Q&A from all speakers
  • Every presentation must be exactly as scheduled. If a speaker does not show on time for his/her presentation, the next speaker shall not begin the presentation until the scheduled time. Moderators may fill the time before the next presentation starts by allowing more questions or initiating discussion on the subject of the session.
  • Make sure the to end the session on time.
  • Monitor noise, audience, etc.
  • The two chairs can alternate this task.
  • Complete and return the Session Moderator Report to the Speaker Preparation/Ready Room (Room 322B). Check off presentations as they are given. Also estimate the audience size. This information must be returned to the Speaker Preparation/Ready Room.
  • PLEASE! Do not let anyone walk away with the laser pointer!

POSTER SESSIONS do not require introduction of the authors or of the presentations.

  • Please go to the  Speaker Preparation/Ready Room (Room 322B) to pick up your Session Moderator Report(s) and return the completed report to the Speaker Preparation/Ready Room  (Room 322B) after your session.
  • Session Moderators are asked to record any posters that were not presented. One of the authors must be present at most, if not all, times with the poster presentation.
  • Walk the session multiple times. Note that in some cases, an author may need to attend to more than one poster, and thus might not be present during your first survey, so you may have to return later. Poster presenters have been instructed by Conference Management to leave a note on their posters to say when they will return. Feel free to remind the attendees of this request.
  • Posters that have been mounted but do not have an attendant, or posters that are missing entirely, must be recorded on the Session Moderator Report.

Session Moderator Reports – Drop Off

Session Moderator reports are due to the Speaker Preparation/Ready Room (Room 322B) immediately following your session (preferably) or at the end of your assigned session(s).

Special Session

Quantum Systems: Control and Readout Electronics

3ESpeOr4 – Quantum Systems: Control and Readout Electronics II

Wednesday, October 26, 4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. 3ESpeOr4-01: [Invited] Multiplexed readout of superconducting qubits Daniel Sank
5:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. 3ESpeOr4-02: SFQ-based pulse generators for digital qubit control. Manuel Castellanos-Beltran
5:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. 3ESpeOr4-03: NbN-based half-flux-quantum circuits with superconductor/insulator/ferromagnet/superconductor junctions Duong Pham
5:30 p.m. – 5:45 p.m. 3ESpeOr4-04: Design and Fabrication of Extremely Low-Power Single-Flux-Quantum Circuits toward Quantum Bit Control Masamitsu Tanaka
5:45 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. 3ESpeOr4-05: Controlling the spread of resonator decay rates in large multi-qubit quantum processors Alexander Opremcak
6:00 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. 3ESpeOr4-06: Scalable flux controllers using adiabatic quantum-flux-parametron logic for quantum processors
Naoki Takeuchi
6:15 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. 3ESpeOr4-07: Pulse-density-modulated microwave generator using single-flux-quantum circuits for controlling qubits
Akira Kunihiro

Memorial Session

Carl Rosner Memorial

1LOr1A – Carl Rosner Memorial Session: Magnets for Medical Systems

Monday, October 24, 2022 – 10:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

10:15 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. 1LOr1A-01: Introduction Ziad Melhelm & Michael Parizh
10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. 1LOr1A-02: [Invited] Commissioning status of the Iseult Whole Body 11.7 T MRI Lionel Quettier
11:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. 1LOr1A-03: Quench Protection Studies of whole-body, actively shielded, 3 T MRI magnets wound using MgB2 strands for liquid cryogen free operation Mike Sumption
11:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. 1LOr1A-04: Compact MRI – build and results Timothy Coombs
11:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. 1LOr1A-05: MgB2 Superconducting Joint Architecture with the Functionality to Screen External Magnetic Fields for MRI Magnet Applications Shahriar Hossain
11:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
1LOr1A-06: Numerical Study of Screen Current Induced in a 12 Tesla REBCO Coated Conductor Assembled MRI Machine Akbar Muhammad
12:00 p.m. – 12:15 p.m. 1LOr1A-07: AC losses study for a fast energy change and large aperture superconducting magnet for proton therapy at the Paul Scherrer Institut
Rebecca Riccioli

TES Workshop

Transition Edge Sensors (TES) Workshop

1EOr1A – TES Workshop: Calorimeters I [Oral]

Monday, October 24, 10:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

10:15 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. 1EOr1A-01: [Invited] Progress Report on High-Efficiency Optical Transition Edge Sensors Adriana Lita
10:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. 1EOr1A-02: X-IFU Focal Plane Assembly Development Model for high resolution imaging X-ray spectrometers Emanuele Taralli
11:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. 1EOr1A-03: Improving Nuclear Materials Analysis Using Gamma-ray Microcalorimeters Joel Ullom
11:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. 1EOr1A-04: The next-generation of synchrotron-based Transition Edge Sensors: Deployment and operation at the National Synchrotron Light Source II Charles Titus
11:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. 1EOr1A-05: Extremely high resolution gamma ray spectrometer for the analysis of nuclear fuel and reactor materials Katherine Schreiber
11:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. 1EOr1A-06: Optimizing Low-Threshold, Gram-Scale TES Detectors for Neutrino Physics and Other Applications Enectali Figueroa-Feliciano
12:00 p.m. – 12:15 p.m. 1EOr1A-07: Development of transition edge sensors for the detection of secondary electrons Ryan Smith

1EPo2F – TES Workshop: Calorimeters II [Poster]

Monday, October 24, 2:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

1EPo2F-01 [Invited] Results from the First Deployed Ultra-High-Resolution Microcalorimeter Gamma Spectrometer Mark Croce
1EPo2F-02 Actinide chemical speciation from ultra-high-resolution cryogenic x-ray emissions spectroscopy Daniel McNeel
1EPo2F-03 Demonstration of a non-invasive back-reflection x-ray diffraction technique in the laboratory enabled by Transition-Edge Sensors Joseph Fowler
1EPo2F-04 Transition-edge sensor development for searching 1.5 eV dark photons with the MuDHI experiment Carlo Pepe
1EPo2F-05 High-resolution X-ray Compton spectroscopy using TES microcalorimeters: a direct and bulk sensitive probe of the redox orbitals in lithium batteries Tejas Guruswamy
1EPo2F-06 Development of 1 um transition edge sensors with Au-Ir bilayer Takeshi Jodoi
1EPo2F-08 Mapping Lithium Concentrations Using Compton Spectroscopy with Hard X-ray Transition Edge Sensors Tejas Guruswamy

3EPo2C – TES Workshop: Calorimeters III [Poster]

Wednesday, October 26, 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

3EPo2C-01 [Invited] Measurements on a full-scale TES microcalorimeter array for the Athena X-IFU Kazuhiro Sakai
3EPo2C-02 Characterizing Thermal Background Events for Athena X-IFU Samuel Hull
3EPo2C-03 RES-NOVA – a supernovae cryogenic observatory Andrei Puiu
3EPo2C-04 Simulations of Two-dimensional Position-Sensitive Transition-Edge-Sensor Microcalorimeters for Gamma Rays Naoko Iyomoto
3EPo2C-05 Magnetic microcalorimeter sensors for decay-energy spectroscopy Stephen Boyd
3EPo2C-06 Development of low threshold dark matter detectors using MMCs Dohyung Kwon
3EPo2C-07 A cryogenic wafer prober for qualification of 2-dimensional time-division SQUID multiplexer sub-arrays for the ATHENA X-IFU instrument Carl Reintsema
3EPo2C-08 Antenna-Coupled Thermal Kinetic Inductance Detectors for millimeter-wave observations from a ground-based telescope Albert Wandui
3EPo2C-09 Development of a 240-pixel TES X-ray microcalorimeter array for STEM-EDS Tasuku Hayashi

4EOr2C – TES Workshop: Calorimeters IV [Oral]

Thursday, October 27, 2:30 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

2:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. 4EOr2C-01: The NIST True-Becquerel Program: The direct realization of the becquerel with superconducting calorimeters Dan Schmidt
2:45 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. 4EOr2C-02: Large area light detectors with MMC readouts M.B. Kim
3:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. 4EOr2C-03: Ultra-High-Resolution Cryogenic X-Ray Spectrometer for Advanced Electron Microscope Actinide Material Mapping Matthew Carpenter
3:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. 4EOr2C-04: A practical TES gamma ray spectrometer capable of precision measurement of fundamental parameters and state of the art isotopic analysis Abigail Wessels
3:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. 4EOr2C-05: Effect of space radiation on TES detectors performance Sophie Beaumont
3:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. 4EOr2C-06: TOMCAT+: a tomographic nanoscale circuit analysis tool featuring a 3,000 element transition-edge sensor x-ray spectrometer Paul Szypryt
4:00 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. 4EOr2C-08: Determining the origin of orbital angular momentum in ferromagnetic La0.7Sr0.3MnO3: X-ray magnetic circular dichroism via resonant inelastic x-ray scattering with TES spectrometer Jun-Sik Lee

1EOr2A – TES Workshop: Readout Techniques I [Oral]

Monday, October 24, 4:15 p.m. – 6:15 p.m.

4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. 1EOr2A-01: Advances in time-division SQUID multiplexing for TES X-ray-microcalorimeter arrays Malcolm Durkin
4:30 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. 1EOr2A-02: Demonstration of simultaneous MMC readout using a tailored microwave SQUID multiplexer based readout system Mathias Wegner
4:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. 1EOr2A-03: Microwave SQUID multiplexers in the non-linear and non-equilibrium regime John Mates
5:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. 1EOr2A-04: Development of a 4 GHz bandwidth microwave SQUID multiplexer for large-format TES bolometer array readout John Groh
5:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. 1EOr2A-05: Direct observation of back-action noise in low-power SQUIDs designed for frequency domain multiplexed readout of TESs Jan van der Kuur
5:30 p.m. – 5:45 p.m. 1EOr2A-06: Status and deployment of next generation readout electronics for microwave multiplexed quantum sensors Jozsef Imrek
5:45 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. 1EOr2A-07: Demonstration of hybrid thermal-microwave multiplexing of transition-edge sensors Kelsey Morgan
6:00 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. 1EOr2A-08: Recent progress on digital frequency-domain multiplexed readout of transition edge sensors using SQUIDs at sub-kelvin temperature Tucker Elleflot

2EPo1C – TES Workshop: Readout Techniques II [Poster]

Tuesday, October 25, 8:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

2EPo1C-01 [Invited] SQUID tandems for transition edge sensors Mikko Kiviranta
2EPo1C-02 [Invited] Test measurement results of a Xilinx RFSoC FPGA based readout system Jozsef Imrek
2EPo1C-03 Scalable TES and readout platform for next generation THz security camera Matthias Schmelz
2EPo1C-05 Demonstration of a two-stage SQUID amplifier for frequency domain multiplexing of TESs bolometers Amber Hornsby
2EPo1C-06 Development of a Modular Intermediate Frequency Conversion Chain for use with Microwave SQUID Multiplexing in the 4GHz to 8GHz Frequency Range Johnathon Gard
2EPo1C-07 Microwave SQUID multiplexed readout of position-sensitive magnetic micro-calorimeters Wonsik Yoon
2EPo1C-08 Integrated Superconducting Transition-Edge-Sensor Energy Readout (ISTER) Evan Golden
2EPo1C-09 150GHz Thermal kinetic inductance detectors polarimetric camera: readout strategies, system engineering and integration with time domain multiplexing Lorenzo Minutolo

2EPo1D – TES Workshop: Fabrication and Packaging I [Poster]

Tuesday, October 25, 8:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

2EPo1D-01 [Invited] Gamma-ray Transition-Edge Sensor with a Heavy-Metal Absorber Supported by a Thick-Trilayer Membrane Takahiro Kikuchi
2EPo1D-02 Low Tc Transition Edge Sensors using Mn-doped Al films Clarence Chang
2EPo1D-03 Ir film structural properties for TES application Lorenzo Ferrari Barusso
2EPo1D-04 Noise of the transition superconductor-normal conductor region in single crystal thin films YBa2Cu3O7-d-type and vortices dynamics Ahmed Taoufik
2EPo1D-05 Development of a SQUID Multiplexer Fabrication Process on 150 mm Wafers Leila Vale
2EPo1D-07 Low loss dielectrics for high frequency components of superconducting detectors Marharyta Lisovenko
2EPo1D-08 Investigation of Superconducting Ti/Ti-Au/Au Trilayer Films with a Co-sputtering Process for Transition-Edge Sensors Hobey Garrone

2EPo2E – TES Workshop: Fabrication and Packaging II [Poster]

Tuesday, October 25, 2:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

2EPo2E-01 [Invited] Development of Superconducting Spectrometers for Line Intensity Mapping Thomas Cecil
2EPo2E-02 Integration of membrane-isolated detectors with high-density, buried, microstrip wiring Haruka Muramatsu
2EPo2E-03 Broadside-Coupled Niobium Flexible Cables James Chervenak
2EPo2E-04 Development of interlayer connections for large-scale superconducting detector arrays Volodymyr Yefremenko
2EPo2E-06 Examination of mid-infrared photon detection by hot electron bolometer with twin slot antenna Akira Kawakami
2EPo2E-08 Measurements of dielectric material loss from millimeter to centimeter wavelengths Zhaodi Pan

5EOr2B – TES Workshop: Fabrication and Packaging III [Oral]

Friday, October 28, 9:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

9:45 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. 5EOr2B-01: Large, thin corrugated gold absorbers for TESs Conjeepuram Ambarish
10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. 5EOr2B-02: Fabrication of µ-Spec Spectrometers for Experiment for Cryogenic Large-aperture Intensity Mapping (EXCLAIM) Mona Mirzaei
10:15 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. 5EOr2B-03: Development of Hafnium transition edge sensor bolometers for cosmic microwave background polarimetry experiments Kaja Rotermund
10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. 5EOr2B-04: Alignment of optical fiber array to a small 1D-array of optical transition edge sensors Negar Otrooshi
10:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. 5EOr2B-05: Development and Characterization of Indium Bump Bonding Processes for Superconducting Devices Dan Schmidt
11:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. 5EOr2B-06: Optimizations of RF Enclosure Geometry in Microwave Multiplexer Arrays Maximiliano Silva-Feaver

2EOr1A – TES Workshop: Sensor Physics I  [Oral]

Tuesday, October 25, 10:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

10:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. 2EOr1A-01: [Invited] Understanding the nature of the current-dependent resistance in transition-edge sensors Douglas Bennett
11:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. 2EOr1A-02: Engineering the Critical Temperature of Superconducting Bilayers Across Large Wafers Joel Weber
11:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. 2EOr1A-03: Fast Transition Edge Sensors for Photonic Quantum Computing Ruslan Hummatov
11:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. 2EOr1A-04: Progress in superconductor-ferromagnet thermoelectric detector development Ilari Maasilta
12:00 p.m. – 12:15 p.m. 2EOr1A-05: Biasless detection of electromagnetic radiation using a superconductor/ferromagnet heterostructure
Elia Strambini

2EPo2D – TES Workshop: Sensor Physics II [Poster]

Tuesday, October 25, 2:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

2EPo2D-01 [Invited] Two-Dimensional Position-Sensitive Transition-Edge-Sensor Microcalorimeters for Gamma Rays Tetsuya Tsuruta
2EPo2D-02 [Invited] Refinement of the transition-edge sensor design for ATHENA X-IFU Nicholas Wakeham
2EPo2D-03 Inductive Superconducting Transition Edge Detector (ISTED) – energy-resolving single photon detector Ling Hao
2EPo2D-04 X-ray response study of transition-edge sensors with an all-gold absorber in the soft x-ray regime Sang-Jun Lee
2EPo2D-05 Experimental and theoretical determination of vibrational modes of transition-edge sensor microcalorimeter pixels for the ATHENA X-IFU instrument. Nicholas Wakeham
2EPo2D-07 Performance of high-resolution Mo/Cu transition edge sensors fabricated using a lift-off process Felix Jaeckel
2EPo2D-08 Microcalorimeter absorber optimization for 0.2 to 12 keV x-rays Edward Wassell

 

3EPo1C – TES Workshop: Sensor Physics III [Poster]

Tuesday, October 25, 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

3EPo1C-01 [Invited] Long term performance stability of TES detectors Sophie Beaumont
3EPo1C-02 Transition Edge Sensor Bolometers for Microwave Cryogenic Absolute Power Measurements Shannon Duff
3EPo1C-03 Design of a transition-edge-sensor-based thermal stabilization stage Rachel Borrelli
3EPo1C-05 Towards energy scale calibration and drift correction of TES detectors for Athena X-IFU Stephen Smith
3EPo1C-06 Parallel segmentation of the sensitive area of optical transition edge sensor Yuki Mitsuya
3EPo1C-07 High-resolution x-ray detectors for the Light Element Mapper Jennette Mateo

5EOr1A – TES Workshop: Sensor Physics IV  [Oral]

Friday, October 28, 8:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

8:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. 5EOr1A-01: Ultra-Low Noise TES Bolometers for Future Far-Infrared Spectroscopy Jake Connors
8:15 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. 5EOr1A-02: Development of TES Microcalorimeters Designed for 14.4 keV Solar Axion Search Yuta Yagi
8:30 a.m. – 8:45 a.m. 5EOr1A-03: Improved transition-edge sensor microcalorimeter readout with a kinetic inductance traveling-wave parametric amplifier Maxime Malnou
8:45 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. 5EOr1A-04: Suppression of Cosmic Ray Muons using Tungsten TES Detectors on Membrane Tannaz Farrahi
9:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. 5EOr1A-05: Low-threshold wide-area photon calorimeter with Ir/Pt bilayer transition-edge sensors for next-generation nuclear and particle physics experiments Vivek Singh
9:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. 5EOr1A-06: The TES-based Cryogenic Anti-Coincidence detector of ATHENA X-IFU: Calibration and Thermal modeling validation via the on-chip heaters Matteo D’Andrea

2EOr2A – TES Workshop: Kinetic Inductance Detector Applications [Oral]

Tuesday, October 25, 4:15 p.m. – 6:15 p.m.

4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. 2EOr2A-01: Sub-millimeter wave kinetic inductance detectors with silicon-substrate feedhorns Jason Austermann
4:30 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. 2EOr2A-02: Utilizing nonlinear kinetic inductance to build Superconducting On-chip Fourier Transform Spectrometers Ritoban Basu Thakur
4:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. 2EOr2A-03: Characterization of NbTiN films with thicknesses below 20 nm for low power kinetic inductance amplifiers Andrea Giachero
5:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. 2EOr2A-04: SuperSpec for Future Far-IR Missions: Characterization of an On-chip Spectrometer with Aluminum KIDs Ryan McGeehan
5:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. 2EOr2A-05: Parallel plate capacitor Aluminum KIDs for Future Far-Infrared Space-Based Observatories Nicholas Cothard
5:30 p.m. – 5:45 p.m. 2EOr2A-06: Progress on Flux Sensitive Kinetic Inductance Magnetometer (KIM) Sasha Sypkens
5:45 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. 2EOr2A-07: Development and performance of kilopixel Kinetic Inductance Detectors and Focal Plane Assembly of The Terahertz Intensity Mapper Lun-Jun Liu
6:00 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. 2EOr2A-08: Application of phonon-mediated superconducting Kinetic Inductance Detectors in the hunt for dark matter Karthik Ramanathan

3EPo2D – TES Workshop: Kinetic Inductance Detector Physics I  [Poster]

Wednesday, October 26, 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

3EPo2D-01 [Invited] Noise Analysis of the Kinetic Inductance Parameteric Up-Converter (KPUP) Emily Linden
3EPo2D-02 [Invited] Strategies for reducing quasi particle GR noise in large arrays of mKIDs Juliang Li
3EPo2D-04 Parallel plate capacitor TiN KIDs for the Balloon Experiment for Galactic Infrared Science Nicholas Cothard
3EPo2D-05 Improving Energy Resolution of Microwave Kinetic Inductance Detectors via Reducing Athermal Phonon Loss Will Clay
3EPo2D-06 Electromagnetic Properties of Aluminum-based Bilayers for Kinetic Inductance Detectors Gensheng Wang
3EPo2D-08 Performance of Ka-band Superconducting On-chip Fourier Transform Spectrometers Eitan Rapaport
3EPo2D-10 Role of screening currents and vortices in determining the resonance frequency in YBCO coplanar resonator for Microwave Kinetic Inductance Detectors Ariel Roitman

3EOr2A – TES Workshop: Kinetic Inductance Detector Physics II  [Oral]

Wednesday, October 26, 4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. 3EOr2A-01: [Invited] Hydrogenated amorphous silicon with low two-level system noise and loss for KIDs and superconducting detector transmission line architectures Andrew Beyer
5:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. 3EOr2A-02: In-situ frequency tuning of superconducting micro-resonator arrays via nonlinear kinetic inductance and persistent current Michael Vissers
5:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. 3EOr2A-03: Monolithic Integration of Microwave Kinetic Inductance Detectors with Silicon Based Photonic Waveguides Majid Mohammad
5:30 p.m. – 5:45 p.m. 3EOr2A-04: Free Space Coupled MKIDs for FIR Detection Michael Vissers
5:45 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. 3EOr2A-05: Noise optimization for MKIDs with different design geometries and material selections Zhaodi Pan
6:00 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. 3EOr2A-06: Titanium nitride and Aluminum lumped element KIDs using hydrogenated amorphous silicon dielectric and parallel plate capacitors Fabien Defrance
6:15 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. 3EOr2A-07: Advances in kinetic inductance bolometers Juho Luomahaara

3EPo1D – TES Workshop: Analysis and Calibration  [Poster]

Wednesday, October 26, 10:00 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

3EPo1D-01 [Invited] Measuring the position dependence of large-area X-ray TES microcalorimeters with optical photons Avirup Roy
3EPo1D-02 Complex Impedance Measurements of Gamma-Ray Transition-Edge-Sensor Microcalorimeters Naoko Iyomoto
3EPo1D-03 Quantitative X-ray Fluorescence with Hard X-ray Transition Edge Sensors at the Advanced Photon Source Tejas Guruswamy
3EPo1D-04 Real time analysis of multiplexed TES x-ray pulses with no loss of resolution Galen O’Neil
3EPo1D-05 Initial quantum efficiency calibration of the x-ray absorbers on the XRISM Resolve detector array and prototype Athena X-IFU arrays Megan Eckart
3EPo1D-06 Online TES Calculator Hobey Garrone

4EOr1A – TES Workshop: Bolometer Applications I [Oral]

Thursday, October 28, 9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. 4EOr1A-01: [Invited] Design and characterization of new 90 GHz detectors for the Cosmology Large Angular Scale Surveyor (CLASS) Carolina Núñez
9:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. 4EOr1A-02: MKID Array Development for the SPT-3G+ Focal Plane Karia Dibert
9:45 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. 4EOr1A-03: End to end tests of the AliCPT receiver Maria Salatino
10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. 4EOr1A-04: Differentiating thermal and optical effects on superconducting transition edge sensing bolometers Rita Sonka
10:15 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. 4EOr1A-05: Optical leakage mitigation in superconducting ortho-mode transducer arrays Riccardo Gualtieri

4EPo1F – TES Workshop: Bolometer Applications II  [Poster]

Thursday, October 27, 10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

4EPo1F-01 [Invited] Transition-edge sensor multiplexing readout for double beta decay search Chiara Capelli
4EPo1F-02 SPT-SLIM focal plane design and prototype superconducting mm-wave filter-bank spectrometer performance Gethin Robson
4EPo1F-03 Commercially fabricated horn antenna-coupled Transition Edge Sensor bolometer detectors for Cosmic Microwave Background polarimetry experiments Aritoki Suzuki
4EPo1F-04 Simons Observatory Universal Focal Plane Modules: Thermal Performance of the Array and Properties of TES Bias Circuit Kaiwen Zheng
4EPo1F-05 Detector Technologies for the Probe far-Infrared Mission for Astrophysics (PRIMA) Johannes Staguhn

 

Special Sessions

Superconducting Quantum Components and Systems

The quantum special sessions are sponsored by the IEEE Council on Superconductivity.

1ESpeOr1 – Special Session: Superconducting Quantum Components and Systems I

Monday, October 24, 2022 – 10:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

10:15 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. 1ESpeOr1-01: [Invited] Exploring superconducting qubits for quantum computing Jens Koch
10:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. 1ESpeOr1-02: [Invited] Progress with superconducting fluxonium qubits Vladimir Manucharyan
11:15 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. 1ESpeOr1-03: [Invited] Granular aluminum – a versatile material for superconducting detectors and quantum circuits Lukas Grünhaupt
11:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. 1ESpeOr1-04: [Invited] Realizing Quantum Error Correction in the Surface Code with Superconducting Circuits Andreas Wallraff

2ESpeOr3 – Special Session: Superconducting Quantum Components and Systems II

Tuesday, October 25, 4:15 p.m. – 6:15 p.m.

4:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. 2ESpeOr3-01: [Invited] Tracking the state dynamics of superconducting transmon qubits Justin Dresssel
4:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. 2ESpeOr3-02: [Invited] Searching for dark matter with squeezed and entangled microwave fields Konrad Lehnert
5:15 p.m. – 5:45 p.m. 2ESpeOr3-03: [Invited] Modular quantum computing with three-wave parametric gates Michael Hatridge
5:45 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. 2ESpeOr3-04: [Invited] Optimized control of superconducting qubits Stefan Filipp

Special Sessions

Superconducting Materials for Quantum Science

Special sessions are sponsored by Superconducting Quantum Materials and Systems Center (SQMS), Fermilab.

1MSpeOr2 – Special Session: Superconducting Materials for Quantum Science I

Monday, October 25, 4:15 p.m. – 6:15 p.m.

4:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. 1MSpeOr2-01: [Invited] Quantum information processing using multimode circuit-QED Srivatsan Chakram
4:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. 1MSpeOr2-02: [Invited]Progress in the high coherence 3D SRF superconducting quantum processor unit (QPU) development at Fermilab Alexander Romanenko
5:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. 1MSpeOr2-03: Low temperature STM characterization of Nb films for superconducting qubits Maria Iavarone
5:30 p.m. – 5:45 p.m. 1MSpeOr2-04: Phase formation in superconducting qubits Peter Voorhees
5:45 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. 1MSpeOr2-05: First measurements of HiPIMS Nb film-coated 3D cavity at 1.3 GHz down to 40 mK. Grigory Eremeev
6:00 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. 1MSpeOr2-06: Identifying sources of decoherence introduced by material imperfections in superconducting qubit applications Akshay Murthy

4MSpeOr5 – Special Session: Superconducting Materials for Quantum Science II

Thursday, October 27, 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. 4MSpeOr5-01: [Invited] Materials for high coherence and high frequency quantum science David Schuster
3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. 4MSpeOr5-02: [Invited] Challenges & Opportunities for Developing Superconducting Quantum Information Systems Raymond Simmonds
3:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. 4MSpeOr5-03: Fundamental understanding of magnetic vortex dynamics on superconducting qubits for quantum computing Zuhawn Sung
3:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. 4MSpeOr5-04: Secondary phases in Nb thin film superconducting qubits Jaeyel Lee
4:00 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. 4MSpeOr5-05: Passivation of Superconducting Nb Thin Films via Encapsulation David Garcia
4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. 4MSpeOr5-06: Control of Wet Etch Induced Hydride Formation in Nb Superconducting Thin Films Carlos G. Torres-Castanedo

5MSpeOr6 – Special Session: Superconducting Materials for Quantum Science III 

Friday, October 28, 2022 – 8:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. 5MSpeOr6-01: [Invited] The Dielectric Dipper: a differential technique to measure dielectric loss tangents with high sensitivity Alexander Read
8:30 a.m. – 8:45 a.m. 5MSpeOr6-02: Iron-Chalcogenide Superconductors: Topological States and Quantum Computing Qiang Li
8:45 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. 5MSpeOr6-03: Electrochemically Reduced ITO as a Transparent Superconductor Emma Batson
9:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. 5MSpeOr6-04: Using two-tone spectroscopy to characterize losses in superconducting radio frequency (SRF) cavities Ivan Nekrashevich
9:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. 5MSpeOr6-05: Probing the role of low temperature vacuum baking on superconducting niobium 3-D resonator photon lifetimes in the quantum regime Daniel Bafia

Special Sessions

Coated Conductors – A Dialogue Between Users & Manufacturers

1MSpeOr1 – Special Session: Coated Conductors: A Dialogue Between Users and Manufacturers I

Monday, October 24, 2022 – 10:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

10:15 a.m. – 10:35 a.m. 1MSpeOr1-01: [Invited] High-temperature superconductors for fusion energy Brandon Sorbom
10:35 a.m. – 10:55 a.m. 1MSpeOr1-02: [Invited] REBCO Lessons-Learned from the SPARC Toroidal Field Model Coil Project Zachary Hartwig
10:55 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. 1MSpeOr1-03: [Invited] Coated conductors needs for aerospace applications including electric propulsion Timothy Haugan
11:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. 1MSpeOr1-04: Industrialization of 2G HTS wire at SuperOx Alexander Molodyk
11:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. 1MSpeOr1-05: R&D and mass production of ultra-fast-grown REBCO films with strong pinning at SST Yue Zhao
11:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Panel Discussion

1MSpeOr3 – Special Session: Coated Conductors: A Dialogue Between Users and Manufacturers II

Monday, October 24, 4:15 p.m. – 6:15 p.m.

4:15 p.m. – 4:35 p.m. 1MSPeOr3-01: [Invited] HTS for Accelerators – Status, Needs and Perspective Luca Bottura
4:35 p.m. – 4:55 p.m. 1MSPeOr3-02: [Invited] Prospects of ReBCO cables in future high field accelerator magnets Ramesh Gupta
4:55 p.m. – 5:10 p.m. 1MSPeOr3-03: Design and Conductor Requirements for a HTS Superconducting Transmission Line with Distributed Cryogenic Cooling Sasha Ishmael
5:10 p.m. – 5:25 p.m. 1MSPeOr3-04: Coated Conductor Production Scale-up at SuNAM Hunju Lee
5:25 p.m. – 5:40 p.m. 1MSPeOr3-05: Production of  technical HTS wire for magnet and cable applications Werner Prusseit
5:40 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. Panel Discussion

3MSpeOr4 – Special Session: Coated Conductors: A Dialogue Between Users and Manufacturers III

Wednesday, October 26, 2022 – 4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

4:30 p.m. – 4:50 p.m. 4MSpeOr5-01: [Invited] About the use of REBCO tapes in HTS insert for developing 30 to 40 T All-Superconducting User Magnet Xavier Chaud
4:50 p.m. – 5:10 p.m. 4MSpeOr5-02: [Invited] REBCO coated conductors for Ultra-High-Field NMR magnets Patrik Vonlanthen
5:10 p.m. -53:25 p.m. 4MSpeOr5-03: 2G HTS Development and Process Improvement at SuperPower Yifei Zhang
5:25 p.m. – 5:40 p.m. 4MSpeOr5-04: Characterization of graded ReBCO conductors for the 40T superconducting magnet project Dmytro Abraimov
5:40 p.m. – 5:55 p.m. 4MSpeOr5-05: Recent status of 2G HTS wires with IBAD-PLD method at Fujikura Masanori Daibo
5:55 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Panel Discussion

Special Session

Artificial Intelligence for Large Scale Power Applications

1LSpeOr1 – Special Session: Artificial Intelligence for Large Scale Power Applications

Monday, October 24, 2022 – 4:15 p.m. – 6:10 p.m.

4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. 1LSpeOr1-01: Critical current and n-value surface reconstruction for HTS tapes using Artificial Intelligence techniques Antonio Morandi
4:30 p.m. – 4:55 p.m. 1LSpeOr1-02: Implementation of AI and big data techniques in future large scale 2G HTS tape production: SuperOx perspective Alexander Molodyk
4:55 p.m. – 5:10 p.m. 1LSpeOr1-03: Analysis of Bi-2212 Superconducting Filament joining using Deep Learning Methods Reed Oberg
5:10 p.m. – 5:25 p.m. 1LSpeOr1-04: Designing of the fault classifier of HTS cable based Multi-terminal DC Transmission Systems Seung Jin Chang
5:25 p.m. – 5:40 p.m. 1LSpeOr1-05: Detecting localized Ic-lowered sites in REBCO coated conductor by magnetic microscopy using deep learning based object detection Takanobu Kiss
5:40 p.m. – 5:55 p.m. 1LSpeOr1-06: Modeling quench propagation in HTS tapes with machine learning techniques Jean-Hughes Fournier-Lupien
5:55 p.m. – 6:10 p.m. 1LSpeOr1-07: Study on the state prediction of a pool-cooled large superconducting coil using machine learning Tetsuhiro Obana

Special Session

EDA Tools for Superconductive Electronics: Are we there yet?

2ESpeOr2 – Special Session: Electronic Design Automation Tools I

Tuesday, October 25, 10:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

10:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. 2ESpeOr2-01: [Invited] In from the cold: Five years of progress in superconductor integrated circuit design tools under ColdFlux Johannes Delport
11:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. 2ESpeOr2-02: Advanced TCAD and EDA Tools in Support of VLSI Superconducting Electronics Design Jamil Kawa
11:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. 2ESpeOr2-03: Qiskit Metal – Quantum Device Design and Analysis (Q-EDA) Thomas McConkey
11:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. 2ESpeOr2-04: A full-custom design flow and a top-down RTL-to-GDS flow for adiabatic quantum-flux-parametron logic using a commercial EDA design suite Tomoyuki Tanaka
12:00 p.m. – 12:15 p.m. 2ESpeOr2-05: Modeling, Simulation and Analysis of superconductor power mesh by using JSICsim. Shucheng Yang

Memorial Session

Sir Martin Wood Memorial

1LOr2D – Sir Martin Wood Memorial Session: Very High Field and NMR Magnets II

Monday, October 24, 2022 – 4:15 p.m. – 6:15 p.m.

4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. 1LOr2D-01: Introduction Ziad Melhelm & Michael Parizh
4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. 1LOr2D-02: [Invited] Present status of the development of a 1.3 GHz (30.5 T) LTS/HTS NMR magnet operated in the persistent-mode Yoshinori Yanagisawa
5:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. 1LOr2D-03: [Invited] Lessons Learned from the 32 T and 40 T Superconducting Magnet Development Projects Mark Bird
5:30 p.m. – 5:45 p.m. 1LOr2D-04: Progress Toward Commercially Viable High Field HTS/LTS Magnets Stephen Minter
5:45 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. 1LOr2D-05: 33T cryogen-free superconducting magnet project at HFLSM Satoshi Awaji
6:00 p.m. – 6:15 p.m.
1LOr2D-06: Progress on Bi-2212 Coil technology for High Field Magnets Ulf Trociewitz
Copyright 2022 Applied Superconductivity. All rights reserved